This disclosure relates to the privacy of consumer financial information. Consumer means an individual who obtains a financial product of service from us to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. This disclosure does not apply to customers who have obtained a financial product or service from us for business, agricultural, or commercial purposes.

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms;
  • Information about your transactions with us or others; and
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.

We do not disclose any nonpublic personal information about our customers or former customers to anyone, including affiliates or to non-affiliated third parties, except as permitted by law.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard you nonpublic personal information.

If you would like further information regarding our privacy policy, please contact the Compliance Department at Custer Federal State Bank

Definitions

Nonpublic Personal Information means your personally identifiable financial information, which includes information you provided us on an application for a loan, deposit account, or other financial product or service; your account balance information, payment history, overdraft history, and credit or debit card purchase information; the fact you, as an individual, have obtained a financial product or service from us; any information we have obtained from you, as a consumer, or from and agent of ours, in connection with collecting on a loan or servicing a loan; any information we collect through an Internet information collecting device; and information from a consumer report. Nonpublic information does not include publicly available information, such as your name and address; information available in public records; or any information available to the general public.

Affiliate is any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company. Control of a company means an ownership of 25% or more of the company, or; power, or control of the management of the company, as determined by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.

Non-affiliated third party is a company that is not an affiliate of ours.

What is authorized by law? One example of when we would disclose information to someone else is if you have authorized us to do so.

About Children's Online Privacy

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) was passed to give parents increased control over what information is collected from their children online and how such information is used. The law applies to websites and services directed to, and which knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13. Custer Federal State Bank's website and online services are not directed to children under the age of 13, nor is information knowingly collected from them. For additional information on COPPA protections, link to the Federal Trade Commission's website at www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html. For further information, the Federal Government has created a Web site, Kidz Privacy, aimed at educating both parents and children about the dangers of the Internet and how to browse safely.